NCGA’s election meeting was held on March 17, 2016. In his opening remarks, V.A.Abdullayev,  NCGA’s President talked in brief about the activity of NCGA for the last 6 years and nominated Y.Shikhaliyev, NCGA’s Bureau member as the chairman of the meeting. The chairman informed attendees on agenda: NCGA’s activity for the last 6 years and election of the next president.
Sh.Kocharli, the NCGA’s Bureau member has reported about the activity of NCGA, devoted mainly to arrangement of various studies, holding of international and local conferences, workshops, etc. Through the reported period three international conferences have been held, two of them jointly with SEG (USA) and AIS (Russia).
The VII international conference organized by NCGA was held in Baku over May 11-13, 2010 under the topic “Enhancement of efficiency of geophysical survey under conditions of active geodynamic processes in case of South Caspian Basin”. Approximately 80 papers were delivered at the conference held at the beautiful venue The Grand Hotel Europe in Baku.
The VIII international conference “Integrated approach for unlockıng hydrocarbon resources” was held through October 3-5, 2012. More than 90 presentations have been delivered by specialists from approximately 40 companies.
The next in turn, the IX international conference was held jointly by NCGA, Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG) and Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) in Baku over November 4-6, 2015. The topic of the Conference was “Advanced geophysical studies in structurally complex oil and gas regions”.  In total 26 papers were delivered within the framework of international geophysical conference, which has been attended by geoscientists from Geophysics and Geology Department (SOCAR), Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Republican Seismological Center of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, major petroleum companies as BP, Schlumberger, Baker Hughes, CGG, etc.”.
Reknown geoscientists T.Ahmedov, M.Bagirov and R.Rahmanov have shared their views on NCGA activity. Attendees of the meeting highly evaluated activity of NCGA for indicated period. At the end of the meeting, attendees have elected new bureau members and a chairman. Sh.Kocharli, PhD in geology and mineralogy, has been elected the chairman of NCGA, members of Beurau Y.Shikhaliyev and N.Yusubov – deputy chairmen.