The National Committee of Geophysicists
Electoral meeting of National Committee of Geophysicsts of Azerbaijan (NCGA) has been held on May 29 at the office of GGD. About 80 members of NCGA and guests attended the meeting. The report about previous work of NCGA has been delivered by Dr. Sh.Kocharli and was followed by remarks of A.Narimanov (Azerbaijan Petroleum Geologists Association), Yu.Ganbarov (lab chief at Institute of Geophysics) and others. Speakers positively evaluated activity of NCGA and regrettfully noted that for the past years the activity of NCGA was lower.
They underlined the necessity to revive activity of Committee, actively collaborate with Petroleum Geologists Association and expand ties with foreign geophysical societies. Yu.Shykhaliyev, the deputy director of GGD and country representative for SEG put to the vote a list of new officers of NCGA.
Vagif Abdullayev, director of GGD, has been elected NCGA’s President; Hatam Guliyev, lab chief at Institute of Geology – Vice-President; Namaz Yusubov, director of Exploration Geophysics Department of GGD – Vice-President; Parviz Mamedov, chief of department at ASOA – Vice President.
Newly elected president Vagif Abdullayev emphasized that he is deeply informed about the work of Petroleum Geologists Association and underlined the necessity to apply their experience, hold conferences and workshops in the future, publish also newsletters and books in addition to the journal “Geophysics News in Azerbaijan”, closely collaborate with international geophysical societies and lead more active work with students and young specialists.