The National Committee of Geophysicists
“Geophysics News in Azerbaijan”
The scientific journal “Geophysics News in Azerbaijan” is published under the eagies of National Committee of Geophysicists of Azerbaijan since 1997. Through these years the journal published a large number of papers devoted to latest geophysical and geological studies of scientists and experts both from the Republic and abroad. High skills and responsibility of the Editorial Board, their streneous work resulted in publication of journal which drives attention of those involved with petroleum geophysics.
List of contents is followed by a brief information about papers published in the issue. Papers and abstracts are published in three languages, Azeri, English and Russian, making wider the audience of the journal. The journal also reflects papers devoted to major events in petroleum industry, brief information devoted to history of geophysics and outstanding geophysicists, congratulations.